Caldecott Medal

From www.ala.org: The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of 19th century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

2014: Locomotive by Brian Floca

2013: This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka

2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead

2010: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

2009: The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson

2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner

2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster

2005: Kitten's First Full Moon  by Kevin Henkes

2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001: So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George

2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback

1999: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

1997: Golem by David Wisniewski

1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1995: Smoky Night illustrated by David Diaz, written by Eve Bunting

1994: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say, edited by Walter Lorraine

1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner

1991: Black and White by David Macaulay

1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1989: Song and Dance Man illustrated by Stephen Gammell, witten by Karen Ackerman

1988: Owl Moon illustrated by John Schoenherr, written by Jane Yolen

1987: Hey, Al illustrated by Richard Egielski, written by Arthur Yorinks

1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1985: Saint George and the Dragon illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, retold by Margaret Hodges

1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1983: Shadow translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980: Ox-Cart Man illustrated by Barbara Cooney, written by Donald Hall

1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon, written by Margaret Musgrove

1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon, retold by Verna Aardema

1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1974: Duffy and the Devil illustrated by Margot Zemach, retold by Harve Zemach

1973: The Funny Little Woman illustrated by Blair Lent, retold by Arlene Mosel

1972: One Fine Day illustrated and retold by Nonny Hogrogian

1971: A Story A Story illustrated and retold by Gail E. Haley

1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship illustrated by Uri Shulevitz, retold by Arthur Ransome

1968: Drummer Hoff illustrated by Ed Emberley, adapted by Barbara Emberley

1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966: Always Room for One More illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian, written by Sorche Nic Leodhas

1965: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor, wriitten by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962: Once a Mouse illustrated and retold by Marcia Brown

1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov, written by Ruth Robbins

1960: Nine Days to Christmas illustrated by Marie Hall Ets, written by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

1959: Chanticleer and the Fox illustrated and adapted by Barbara Cooney

1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1957: A Tree is Nice illustrated by Marc Simont, written by Janice Udry

1956: Frog Went A-Courtin' illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky, retold by John Langstaff

1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper illustrated and translated by Marcia Brown

1954: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952: Finders Keepers illustrated by Nicolas, written by Will

1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

1948: White Snow, Bright Snow illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, written by Alvin Tresselt

1947: The Little Island illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, written by Golden MacDonald

1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham

1945: Prayer for a Child illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones, written by Rachel Field

1944: Many Moons illustrated by Louis Slobodkin, written by James Thurber

1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941: They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson

1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop, written by Helen Dean Fish

 

 

RETURN TO TOP