The Edgar Award

Named after Edgar Allan Poe, the Edgars are awarded every spring by the Mystery
Writers of America (MWA) “for distinguished work in the mystery genre.” This is
a list of winners in the Best Novel category. (www.theedgars.com)

 

2014: Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger

2013: Live by Night by Dennis Lehane

2012:
Gone by Mo Hayder

2011:
The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton

2010:
The Last Child by John Hart           

2009:
Blue Heaven by C.J. Box           

2008:
Down River by John Hart           

2007:
The Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin           

2006:
Citizen Vince by Jess Walter           

2005:
California Girl by T. Jefferson Parker           

2004:
Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin

2003:
Winter and Night by S.J. Rozan           

2002:
Silent Joe by T. Jefferson Parker           

2001:
The Bottoms by Joe R. Lansdale           

2000:
Bones by Jan Burke           

1999:
Mr. White's Confession by Robert Clark           

1998:
Cimarron Rose by James Lee           

1997:
The Chatham School Affair by Thomas H. Cook           

1996:
Come to Grief by Dick Francis

1995:
The Red Scream by Mary Willis Walker           

1994:
The Sculptress by Minette Walters           

1993:
Bootlegger's Daughter by Margaret Maron           

1992:
A Dance at the Slaughterhouse by Lawrence Block

1991:
New Orleans Mourning by Julie Smith           

1990:
Black Cherry Blues by James Lee Burke

1989:
A Cold Red Sunrise by Stuart M. Kaminsky           

1988:
Old Bones by Aaron Elkins           

1987:
A Dark-Adapted Eye by Barbara Vine           

1986:
The Suspect by L.R. Wright           

1985:
Briar Patch by Ross Thomas           

1984:
La Brava by Elmore Leonard

1983:
Billingsgate Shoal by Rick Boyer           

1982:
Peregrine by William Bayer           

1981:
Whip Hand by Dick Francis           

1980:
The Rheingold Route by Arthur Maling           

1979:
The Eye of the Needle by Ken Follett

1978:
Catch Me: Kill Me by William H. Hallahan           

1977:
Promised Land by Robert B. Parker           

1976:
Hopscotch by Brian Garfield

1975:
Peter's Pence by Jon Cleary           

1974:
Dance Hall of the Dead by Tony Hillerman           

1973:
The Lingala Code by Warren Kiefer           

1972:
The Day of the Jackal by Frederick Forsyth           

1971:
The Laughing Policeman by Maj Sjowall, Per Wahloo           

1970:
Forfeit by Dick Francis

1969:
A Case of Need by Jeffery Hudson           

1968:
God Save the Mark by Donald E. Westlake           

1967:
The King of the Rainy Country by Nicolas Freeling           

1966:
The Quiller Memorandum by Adam Hall           

1965:
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold by John le Carre           

1964:
The Light of Day by Eric Ambler           

1963:
Death and the Joyful Woman by Ellis Peters           

1962:
Gideon's Fire by J.J. Marric           

1961:
The Progress of a Crime by Julian Symons           

1960:
The Hours Before Dawn by Celia Fremlin           

1959:
The Eighth Circle by Stanley Ellin           

1958:
Room to Swing by Ed Lacy           

1957:
A Dram of Poison by Charlotte Armstrong           

1956:
Beast in View by Margaret Millar           

1955:
The Long Goodbye by Raymond Chandler

1954: Beat Not the Bones by Charlotte Jay