National Book Award

From www.nationalbook.org: Established in 1950, the National Book Award is an American literary prize given to writers by writers every November and administered by the National Book Foundation, a nonprofit organization. Judges are published writers who are known to be doing great work in their genre or field, and in some cases, are past NBA Finalists or Winners.

 

FICTION

2014 Redeployment by Phil Klay

2013 The Good Lord Bird by James McBride 

2012: The Round House by Louise Erdrich

2011: Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward

2010: Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon

2009: Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann

2008: Shadow Country by Peter Matthiessen

2007: Tree of Smoke by Denis Johnson

2006: The Echo Maker by Richard Powers

2005: Europe Central by William T. Vollmann

2004: The News from Paraguay by Lily Tuck

2003: The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard

2002: Three Junes by Julia Glass

2001: The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen

2000: In America by Susan Sontag

1999: Waiting by Ha Jin

1998: Charming Billy by Alice McDermott

1997: Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier

1996: Ship Fever and Other Stories by Andrea Barrett

1995: Sabbath's Theater by Philip Roth

1994: A Frolic of His Own by William Gaddis

1993: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx

1992: All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy

1991: Mating by Norman Rush

1990: Middle Passage by Charles Johnson

1989: Spartina by John Casey

1988: Paris Trout by Pete Dexter

1987: Paco's Story by Larry Heinemann

1986: World's Fair by E. L. Doctorow

1985: White Noise by Don DeLillo

1984: Victory over Japan: A Book of Stories by Ellen Gilchrist

1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker

1982: Rabbit is Rich by John Updike

1981: Plains Song by Wright Morris

1980: Sophie's Choice by William Styron

1979: Going After Cacciato by Tim O'Brien

1978: Blood Tie by Mary Lee Settle

1977: The Spectator Bird by Wallace Stegner

1976: JR by William Gaddis

1975: (Joint Winners) Dog Soldiers by Robert Stone / The Hair of Harold Roux by Thomas Williams

1974: (Joint Winners) Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon / A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

1973: (Joint Winners) Chimera by John Barth / Augustus by John Williams

1972: The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor by Flannery O'Connor

1971: Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow

1970: Them by Joyce Carol Oates

1969: Steps by Jerzy Kosinski

1968: The Eighth Day by Thornton Wilder

1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud

1966: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter by Katherine Anne Porter

1965: Herzog by Saul Bellow

1964: The Centaur by John Updike

1963: Morte D'Urban by J.F. Powers

1962: The Moviegoer by Walker Percy

1961: The Waters of Kronos by Conrad Richter

1960: Goodbye, Columbus by Philip Roth

1959: The Magic Barrel by Bernard Malamud

1958: The Wapshot Chronicle by John Cheever

1957: The Field of Vision by Wright Morris

1956: Ten North Frederick by John O'Hara

1955: A Fable by William Faulkner

1954: The Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow

1953: Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison

1952: From Here to Eternity by James Jones

1951: The Collected Stories of William Faulkner by William Faulkner

1950: The Man With The Golden Arm by Nelson Algren

 

NONFICTION

2014: Age of Ambition: Chasing Fortune, Truth, and Faith in the New China by Evan Osnos

2013: The Unwinding: An Inner History of the New America by George Packer

2012: Behind the Beautiful Forevers: Life, Death, and Hope in a Mumbai Undercity by Katherine Boo

2011: The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt

2010: Just Kids by Patti Smith

2009: The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt by T. J. Stiles

2008: The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family by Annette Gordon-Reed

2007: Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA by Tim Weiner

2006: The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl by Timothy Egan

2005: The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion

2004: Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age by Kevin Boyle

2003: Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuan Boy by Carlos Eire

2002: Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson by Robert A. Caro

2001: The Noonday Demon: An Atlas of Depression by Andrew Solomon

2000: In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex by Nathaniel Philbrick

1999: Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II by John W. Dower

1998: Slaves in the Family by Edward Ball

1997: American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson by Joseph J. Ellis

1996: An American Requiem: God, My Father, and the War that Came Between Us by James Carroll

1995: The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism by Tina Rosenberg

1994: How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter by Sherwin B. Nuland

1993: United States: Essays 1952-1992 by Gore Vidal

1992: Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story by Paul Monette

1991: Freedom by Orlando Patterson

1990: The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance by Ron Chernow

1989: From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas L. Friedman

1988: A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam by Neil Sheehan

1987: The Making of the Atom Bomb by Richard Rhodes

1986: Arctic Dreams by Barry Lopez

1985: Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families by J. Anthony Lukas

1984: Andrew Jackson & the Course of American Democracy, 1833-1845 by Robert V. Remini

1983: Voices of Protest: Huey Long, Father Coughlin and the Great Depression by Alan Brinkley

1982: People of the Sacred Mountain: A History of the Northern Cheyenne Chiefs and Warrior Societies, 1830-1879 by Father Peter John Powell

1981: Christianity, Social Tolerance and Homosexuality by John Boswell

1980: The White House Years by Henry A. Kissinger

1979: Intellectual Life in the Colonial South, 1585-1763 by Richard Beale Davis

1978: The Path between the Seas: The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914 by David McCullough

1977: World of Our Fathers by Irving Howe

1976: The Problem of Slavery in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1823 by David Brion Davis

1975: The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson by Bernard Bailyn

1974: The Shaping of the Historian by John Clive

1973: (Joint Winners) The Children of Pride by Robert Manson Myers / Judenrat by Isaiah Trunk

1972: Ordeal of the Union, Vols. VII & VIII: The Organized War, 1863-1864 and The Organized War to Victory by Allan Nevins

1971: Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom by James MacGregor Burns

1970: Huey Long by T. Harry Williams

1969: White Over Black: American Attitudes Toward the Negro, 1550-1812 by Winthrop D. Jordan

1968: Memoirs: 1925-1950 by George F. Kennan

1967: The Enlightenment, Vol. I: The Rise of Modern Paganism by Peter Gay

1966: A Thousand Days by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.

1965: The Life of Lenin by Louis Fischer

1964: The Rise of the West: A History of the Human Community by William H. McNeill

1963: Henry James, Vol. II: The Conquest of London, Henry James, Vol. III: The Middle Years by Leon Edel

1962: The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects by Lewis Mumford

1961: The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by William L. Shirer

1960: James Joyce by Richard Ellmann

1959: Mistress to an Age: A Life of Madame De Stael by J. Christopher Herold

1958: The Lion and the Throne by Catherine Drinker Bowen

1957: Russia Leaves the War by George F. Kennan

1956: An American in Italy by Herbert Kubly

1955: The Measure of Man by Joseph Wood Krutch

1954: A Stillness at Appomattox by Bruce Catton

1953: The Course of Empire by Bernard A. De Voto

1952: The Sea Around Us by Rachel Carson

1951: Herman Melville by Newton Arvin

1950: Ralph Waldo Emerson by Ralph L. Rusk

 

POETRY

2012: Bewilderment: New Poems and Translations by David Ferry

2011: Head Off & Split by Nikky Finney

2010: Lighthead by Terrance Hayes

2009: Transcendental Studies: A Trilogy by Keith Waldrop

2008: Fire to Fire: New and Collected Poems by Mark Doty

2007: Time and Materials by Robert Hass

2006: Splay Anthem by Nathaniel Mackey

2005: Migration: New and Selected Poems by W.S. Merwin

2004: Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965-2003 by Jean Valentine

2003: The Singing by C.K. Williams

2002: In the Next Galaxy by Ruth Stone

2001: Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry by Alan Dugan

2000: Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems 1988-2000 by Lucille Clifton

1999: Vice: New & Selected Poems by Ai

1998: This Time: New and Selected Poems by Gerald Stern

1997: Effort at Speech: New & Selected Poems by William Meredith

1996: Scrambled Eggs & Whiskey, Poems 1991-1995 by Hayden Carruth

1995: Passing Through: The Later Poems by Stanley Kunitz

1994: A Worshipful Company of Fletchers by James Tate

1993: Garbage by A.R. Ammons

1992: New & Selected Poems by Mary Oliver

1991: What Work Is by Philip Levine

1990: (No Award)

1989: (No Award)

1988: (No Award)

1987: (No Award)

1986: (No Award)

1985: (No Award)

1984: (No Award)

1983: (Joint Winners) Selected Poems by Galway Kinnell /
Country Music: Selected Early Poems by Charles Wright

1982: Life Supports: New and Collected Poems by William Bronk

1981: The Need to Hold Still by Lisel Mueller

1980: Ashes by Philip Levine

1979: Mirabell: Books of Number by James Merrill

1978: The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov by Howard Nemerov

1977: Collected Poems, 1930-1976 by Richard Eberhart

1976: Self-portrait in a Convex Mirror by John Ashbery

1975: Presentation Piece by Marilyn Hacker

1974: (Joint Winners) The Fall of America: Poems of These States, 1965-1971 by Allen Ginsberg / Diving into the Wreck: Poems 1971-1972 by Adrienne Rich

1973: Collected Poems, 1951-1971 by A. R. Ammons

1972: Selected Poems by Howard Moss; Frank O'Hara

1971: To See, To Take by Mona Van Duyn

1970: The Complete Poems by Elizabeth Bishop

1969: His Toy, His Dream, His Rest by John Berryman

1968: The Light Around the Body by Robert Bly

1967: Nights and Days by James Merrill

1966: Buckdancer's Choice: Poems by James Dickey

1965: The Far Field by Theodore Roethke

1964: Selected Poems by John Crowe Ransom

1963: Traveling Through the Dark by William Stafford

1962: Poems by Alan Dugan

1961: The Woman at the Washington Zoo by Randall Jarrell

1960: Life Studies by Robert Lowell

1959: Words for the Wind by Theodore Roethke

1958: Promises: Poems, 1954-1956 by Robert Penn Warren

1957: Things of the World by Richard Wilbur

1956: The Shield of Achilles by W.H. Auden

1955: The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens by Wallace Stevens

1954: Collected Poems by Conrad Aiken

1953: Collected Poems, 1917-1952 by Archibald MacLeish

1952: Collected Poems by Marianne Moore

1951: The Auroras of Autumn by Wallace Stevens

1950: Paterson: Book III and Selected Poems by William Carlos Williams

 

 

Back to Top of Page