The Pulitzer Prizes


Named after Hungarian-born Joseph Pulitzer, the Pulitzer Prize is awarded every April by Columbia University in a number of categories, foremost for journalism. Listed below are four of the categories that are most relevant to us at BTC: Fiction, General Nonfiction, History, and Poetry.

 

PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION

2014: The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt

2013: The Orphan Master's Son by Adam Johnson

2012: (No Award) (http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/jacketcopy/2012/04/no-fiction-prize-awar...

2011: A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan

2010: Tinkers by Paul Harding

2009: Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout

2008: The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Diaz

2007: The Road by Cormac McCarthy

2006: March by Geraldine Brooks

2005: Gilead by Marilynne Robinson

2004: The Known World by Edward P. Jones

2003: Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides

2002: Empire Falls by Richard Russo

2001: The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay by Michael Chabon

2000: Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri

1999: The Hours by Michael Cunningham

1998: American Pastoral by Philip Roth

1997: Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer by Steven Millhauser

1996: Independence Day by Richard Ford

1995: The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

1994: The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx

1993: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain by Robert Olen Butler

1992: A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley

1991: Rabbit At Rest by John Updike

1990: The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos

1989: Breathing Lessons by Anne Tyler

1988: Beloved by Toni Morrison

1987: A Summons to Memphis by Peter Taylor

1986: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry

1985: Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie

1984: Ironweed by William Kennedy

1983: The Color Purple by Alice Walker

1982: Rabbit Is Rich by John Updike

1981: A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole (a posthumous publication)

1980: The Executioner's Song by Norman Mailer

1979: The Stories of John Cheever by John Cheever

1978: Elbow Room by James Alan McPherson

1977: (No Award)

1976: Humboldt's Gift by Saul Bellow

1975: The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara

1974: (No Award)

1973: The Optimist's Daughter by Eudora Welty

1972: Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner

1971: (No Award)

1970: Collected Stories by Jean Stafford

1969: House Made of Dawn by N. Scott Momaday

1968: The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron

1967: The Fixer by Bernard Malamud

1966: Collected Stories by Katherine Anne Porter

1965: The Keepers Of The House by Shirley Ann Grau

1964: (No Award)

1963: The Reivers by William Faulkner

1962: The Edge of Sadness by Edwin O'Connor

1961: To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee

1960: Advise and Consent by Allen Drury

1959: The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters by Robert Lewis Taylor

1958: A Death In The Family by James Agee (a posthumous publication)

1957: (No Award)

1956: Andersonville by MacKinlay Kantor

1955: A Fable by William Faulkner

1954: (No Award)

1953: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway

1952: The Caine Mutiny by Herman Wouk

1951: The Town by Conrad Richter

1950: The Way West by A. B. Guthrie

1949: Guard of Honor by James Gould Cozzens

1948: Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener

1947: All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren

1946: (No Award)

1945: A Bell for Adano by John Hersey

1944: Journey in the Dark by Martin Flavin

1943: Dragon's Teeth by Upton Sinclair

1942: In This Our Life by Ellen Glasgow

1941: (No Award)

1940: The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck

1939: The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings

1938: The Late George Apley by John Phillips Marquand

1937: Gone With the Wind by Margaret Mitchell

1936: Honey in the Horn by Harold L. Davis

1935: Now in November by Josephine Winslow Johnson

1934: Lamb in His Bosom by Caroline Miller

1933: The Store by T. S. Stribling

1932: The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck

1931: Years of Grace by Margaret Ayer Barnes

1930: Laughing Boy by Oliver Lafarge

1929: Scarlet Sister Mary by Julia Peterkin

1928: The Bridge of San Luis Rey by Thornton Wilder

1927: Early Autumn by Louis Bromfield

1926: Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis

1925: So Big by Edna Ferber

1924: The Able McLaughlins by Margaret Wilson

1923: One of Ours by Willa Cather

1922: Alice Adams by Booth Tarkington

1921: The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton

1920: (No Award)

1919: The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington

1918: His Family by Ernest Poole


PULITZER PRIZE FOR GENERAL NONFICTION

2014: Toms River: A Story of Science and Salvation

2013: Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall

2012: The Swerve: How the World Became Modern by Stephen Greenblatt

2011: The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer by Siddhartha Mukherjee

2010: The Dead Hand: The Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race and Its Dangerous Legacy by David E. Hoffman

2009: Slavery by Another Name: The Re-Enslavement of Black Americans from the Civil War to World War II by Douglas A. Blackmon

2008: The Years of Extermination: Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945 by Saul Friedländer

2007: The Looming Tower: Al-Qaeda and the Road to 9/11 by Lawrence Wright

2006: Imperial Reckoning: The Untold Story of Britain's Gulag in Kenya by Caroline Elkins

2005: Ghost Wars by Steve Coll

2004: Gulag: A History by Anne Applebaum

2003: A Problem From Hell: America and the Age of Genocide by Samantha Power

2002: Carry Me Home: Birmingham, Alabama, the Climactic Battle of the Civil Rights Revolution by Diane McWhorter

2001: Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan by Herbert P. Bix

2000: Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II by John W. Dower

1999: Annals of the Former World by John McPhee

1998: Guns, Germs and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared Diamond

1997: Ashes To Ashes: America's Hundred-Year Cigarette War, The Public Health, and The Unabashed Triumph Of Philip Morris by Richard Kluger

1996: The Haunted Land: Facing Europe's Ghosts After Communism by Tina Rosenberg

1995: The Beak Of The Finch: A Story Of Evolution In Our Time by Jonathan Weiner

1994: Lenin's Tomb: The Last Days Of The Soviet Empire by David Remnick

1993: Lincoln at Gettysburg: The Words That Remade America by Garry Wills

1992: The Prize: The Epic Quest For Oil, Money & Power by Daniel Yergin

1991: The Ants by Bert Holldobler and Edward O. Wilson

1990: And Their Children After Them by Dale Maharidge and Michael Williamson

1989: A Bright Shining Lie: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam by Neil Sheehan

1988: The Making of the Atomic Bomb by Richard Rhodes

1987: Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land by David K. Shipler

1986: Common Ground: A Turbulent Decade in the Lives of Three American Families by J. Anthony Lukas

1986: Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White by Joseph Lelyveld

1985: The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two by Studs Terke

1984: The Social Transformation Of American Medicine by Paul Starr

1983: Is There No Place On Earth For Me? by Susan Sheehan

1982: The Soul of A New Machine by Tracy Kidder

1981: Fin-De Siecle Vienna: Politics And Culture by Carl E. Schorske

1980: Godel, Escher, Bach: an Eternal Golden Braid by Douglas R. Hofstadter

1979: On Human Nature by Edward O. Wilson

1978: The Dragons of Eden by Carl Sagan

1977: Beautiful Swimmers by William W. Warner

1976: Why Survive? Being Old In America by Robert N. Butler

1975: Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard

1974: The Denial of Death by Ernest Becker (a posthumous publication)

1973: Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam by Frances Fitzgerald

1973: Children of Crisis, Vols. II and III by Robert Coles

1972: Stilwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-1945 by Barbara W. Tuchman

1971: The Rising Sun by John Toland

1970: Gandhi's Truth by Erik H. Erikson

1969: The Armies Of The Night by Norman Mailer

1969: So Human An Animal by Rene Jules Dubos

1968: Rousseau And Revolution, The Tenth And Concluding Volume Of The Story Of Civilization by Will and Ariel Durant

1967: The Problem of Slavery in Western Culture by David Brion Davis

1966: Wandering Through Winter by Edwin Way Teale

1965: O Strange New World by Howard Mumford Jones

1964: Anti-Intellectualism in American Life by Richard Hofstadter

1963: The Guns of August by Barbara W. Tuchman

1962: The Making of the President by Theodore H. White

PULITZER PRIZE FOR HISTORY

2012: Malcom X: A Life of Reinvention by Manning Marable

2011: The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American Slavery by Eric Foner

2010: Lords of Finance: The Bankers Who Broke the World by Liaquat Ahamed

2009: The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family by Annette Gordon-Reed

2008: "What Hath God Wrought: The Transformation of America, 1815-1848" by Daniel Walker Howe

2007: The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation by Gene Roberts and Hank Klibanoff

2006: Polio: An American Story by David M. Oshinsky

2005: Washington's Crossing by David Hackett Fischer

2004: A Nation Under Our Feet: Black Political Struggles in the Rural South from Slavery to the Great Migration by Steven Hahn

2003: An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 by Rick Atkinson

2002: The Metaphysical Club: A Story of Ideas in America by Louis Menand

2001: Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation by Joseph J. Ellis

2000: Freedom From Fear: The American People in Depression and War, 1929-1945 by David M. Kennedy

1999: Gotham: A History of New York City to 1898 by Edwin G. Burrows and Mike Wallace

1998: Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion by Edward J. Larson

1997: Original Meanings: Politics and Ideas in the Making of the Constitution by Jack N. Rakove

1996: William Cooper's Town: Power and Persuasion on the Frontier of the Early American Republic by Alan Taylor

1995: No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II by Doris Kearns Goodwin

1994: (No Award)

1993: The Radicalism of the American Revolution by Gordon S. Wood

1992: The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties by Mark E. Neely

1991: A Midwife's Tale by Laurel Thatcher Ulrich

1990: In Our Image: America's Empire in the Philippines by Stanley Karnow

1989: Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era by James M. McPherson

1989: Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-1963 by Taylor Branch

1988: The Launching of Modern American Science 1846-1876 by Robert V. Bruce

1987: Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution by Bernard Bailyn

1986: ... the Heavens and the Earth: A Political History of the Space Age by Walter A. McDougall

1985: Prophets of Regulation by Thomas K. McCraw 

1984: (No Award)

1983: The Transformation of Virginia, 1740-1790 by Rhys L. Isaac

1982: Mary Chesnut's Civil War edited by C. Vann Woodward

1981: American Education: The National Experience, 1783-1876 by Lawrence A. Cremin

1980: Been in the Storm So Long by Leon F. Litwack

1979: The Dred Scott Case by Don E. Fehrenbacher

1978: The Visible Hand: The Managerial Revolution in American Business by Alfred D. Chandler

1977: The Impending Crisis, 1841-1867 by David M. Potter

1976: Lamy of Santa Fe by Paul Horgan

1975: Jefferson and His Time, Vols. I-V by Dumas Malone

1974: The Americans: The Democratic Experience by Daniel J. Boorstin

1973: People of Paradox: An Inquiry Concerning the Origins of American Civilization by Michael Kammen

1972: Neither Black Nor White by Carl N. Degler

1971: Roosevelt: The Soldier Of Freedom by James MacGregor Burns

1970: Present At The Creation: My Years In The State Department by Dean Acheson

1969: Origins of the Fifth Amendment by Leonard W. Levy

1968: The Ideological Origins of the American Revolution by Bernard Bailyn

1967: Exploration and Empire: The Explorer and the Scientist in the Winning of the American West by William H. Goetzmann

1966: The Life of the Mind in America by the late Perry Miller

1965: The Greenback Era by Irwin Unger

1964: Puritan Village: The Formation of a New England Town by Sumner Chilton Powell

1963: Washington, Village and Capital, 1800-1878 by Constance McLaughlin Green

1962: The Triumphant Empire: Thunder-Clouds Gather in the West 1763-1766 by Lawrence H. Gipson

1961: Between War and Peace: The Potsdam Conference by Herbert Feis

1960: In the Days of McKinley by Margaret Leech

1959: The Republican Era: l869-1901 by Leonard D. White

1958: Banks and Politics in America by Bray Hammond

1957: Russia Leaves the War: Soviet-American Relations, 1917-192O by George F. Kennan

1956: The Age of Reform by Richard Hofstadter

1955: Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History by Paul Horgan

1954: A Stillness at Appomattox by Bruce Catton

1953: The Era of Good Feelings by George Dangerfield

1952: The Uprooted by Oscar Handlin

1951: The Old Northwest, Pioneer Period 1815-1840 by R. Carlyle Buley

1950: Art and Life in America by Oliver W. Larkin

1949: The Disruption of American Democracy by Roy Franklin Nichols

1948: Across the Wide Missouri by Bernard Devoto

1947: Scientists Against Time by James Phinney Baxter 3rd

1946: The Age of Jackson by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

1945: Unfinished Business by Stephen Bonsal

1944: The Growth of American Thought by Merle Curti

1943: Paul Revere and the World He Lived In by Esther Forbes

1942: Reveille in Washington, 1860-1865 by Margaret Leech

1941: The Atlantic Migration, 1607-1860 by Marcus Lee Hansen

1940: Abraham Lincoln: The War Years by Carl Sandburg

1939: A History of American Magazines by Frank Luther Mott

1938: The Road to Reunion, 1865-1900 by Paul Herman Buck

1937: The Flowering of New England 1815-1865 by Van Wyck Brooks

1936: A Constitutional History of the United States by Andrew C. McLaughlin

1935: The Colonial Period of American History by Charles McLean Andrews

1934: The People's Choice by Herbert Agar

1933: The Significance of Sections in American History by Frederick J. Turner

1932: My Experiences in the World War by John J. Pershing

1931: The Coming of the War 1914 by Bernadotte E. Schmitt

1930: The War of Independence by Claude H. Van Tyne

1929: The Organization and Administration of the Union Army, 1861-1865 by Fred Albert Shannon

1928: Main Currents in American Thought, 2 vols. by Vernon Louis Parrington

1927: Pinckney's Treaty by Samuel Flagg Bemis

1926: A History of the United States by Edward Channing

1925: History of the American Frontier by Frederic L. Paxson

1924: The American Revolution -- A Constitutional Interpretation by Charles Howard McIlwain

1923: The Supreme Court in United States History by Charles Warren

1922: The Founding of New England by James Truslow Adams

1921: The Victory at Sea by William Sowden Sims in collaboration with Burton J. Hendrick

1920: The War with Mexico, 2 vols. by Justin H. Smith

1919: (No Award)

1918: A History of the Civil War, 1861-1865 by James Ford Rhodes

1917: With Americans of Past and Present Days by His Excellency J.J. Jusserand

PULITZER PRIZE FOR POETRY

2012: Life on Mars by Tracy K. Smith

2011: The Best of It: New and Selected Poems by Kay Ryan

2010: Versed by Rae Armantrout

2009: The Shadow of Sirius by W.S. Merwin

2008: Time and Materials by Robert Hass

2008: Failure by Philip Schultz

2007: Native Guard by Natasha Trethewey

2006: Late Wife by Claudia Emerson

2005: Delights & Shadows by Ted Kooser

2004: Walking to Martha's Vineyard by Franz Wright

2003: Moy Sand and Gravel by Paul Muldoon

2002: Practical Gods by Carl Dennis

2001: Different Hours by Stephen Dunn

2000: Repair by C.K. Williams

1999: Blizzard of One by Mark Strand

1998: Black Zodiac by Charles Wright

1997: Alive Together: New and Selected Poems by Lisel Mueller

1996: The Dream of the Unified Field by Jorie Graham

1995: The Simple Truth by Philip Levine

1994: Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems by Yusef Komunyakaa

1993: The Wild Iris by Louise Gluck

1992: Selected Poems by James Tate

1991: Near Changes by Mona Van Duyn

1990: The World Doesn't End by Charles Simic

1989: New and Collected Poems by Richard Wilbur

1988: Partial Accounts: New and Selected Poems by William Meredith

1987: Thomas and Beulah by Rita Dove

1986: The Flying Change by Henry Taylor

1985: Yin by Carolyn Kizer

1984: American Primitive by Mary Oliver

1983: Selected Poems by Galway Kinnell

1982: The Collected Poems by Sylvia Plath (a posthumous publication)

1981: The Morning of the Poem by James Schuyler

1980: Selected Poems by Donald Justice

1979: Now and Then by Robert Penn Warren

1978: Collected Poems by Howard Nemerov

1977: Divine Comedies by James Merrill

1976: Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror by John Ashbery

1975: Turtle Island by Gary Snyder

1974: The Dolphin by Robert Lowell

1973: Up Country by Maxine Kumin

1972: Collected Poems by James Wright

1971: The Carrier of Ladders by William S. Merwin

1970: Untitled Subjects by Richard Howard

1969: Of Being Numerous by George Oppen

1968: The Hard Hours by Anthony Hecht

1967; Live or Die by Anne Sexton

1966: Selected Poems by Richard Eberhart

1965: 77 Dream Songs by John Berryman

1964: At The End Of The Open Road by Louis Simpson

1963: Pictures from Brueghel by the late William Carlos Williams

1962: Poems by Alan Dugan

1961: Times Three: Selected Verse From Three Decades by Phyllis McGinley

1960: Heart's Needle by W. D. Snodgrass

1959: Selected Poems 1928-1958 by Stanley Kunitz

1958: Promises: Poems 1954-1956 by Robert Penn Warren

1957: Things of This World by Richard Wilbur

1956: Poems - North & South by Elizabeth Bishop

1955: Collected Poems by Wallace Stevens

1954: The Waking by Theodore Roethke

1953: Collected Poems 1917-1952 by Archibald MacLeish

1952: Collected Poems by Marianne Moore

1951: Complete Poems by Carl Sandburg

1950: Annie Allen by Gwendolyn Brooks

1949: Terror and Decorum by Peter Viereck

1948: The Age of Anxiety by W. H. Auden

1947: Lord Weary's Castle by Robert Lowell

1946: (No Award)

1945: V-Letter and Other Poems by Karl Shapiro

1944: Western Star by the late Stephen Vincent Benet

1943: A Witness Tree by Robert Frost

1942: The Dust Which Is God by William Rose Benet

1941: Sunderland Capture by Leonard Bacon

1940: Collected Poems by Mark Van Doren

1939: Selected Poems by John Gould Fletcher

1938: Cold Morning Sky by Marya Zaturenska

1937: A Further Range by Robert Frost

1936: Strange Holiness by Robert P. Tristram Coffin

1935: Bright Ambush by Audrey Wurdemann

1934: Collected Verse by Robert Hillyer

1933: Conquistador by Archibald Macleish

1932: The Flowering Stone by George Dillon

1931: Collected Poems by Robert Frost

1930: Selected Poems by Conrad Aiken

1929: John Browns Body by Stephen Vincent Benet

1928: Tristram by Edwin Arlington Robinson

1927: Fiddler's Farewell by Leonora Speyer

1926: What's O'Clock by the late Amy Lowell

1925: The Man Who Died Twice by Edwin Arlington Robinson

1924: New Hampshire: A Poem with Notes and Grace Notes by Robert Frost

1923: The Ballad of the Harp-Weaver: A Few Figs from Thistles: Eight Sonnets in American Poetry, 1922 by Edna St. Vincent Millay

1922: Collected Poems by Edwin Arlington Robinson

1919: Corn Huskers by Carl Sandburg

1919: Old Road to Paradise by Margaret Widdemer

1918: Love Songs by Sara Teasdale

 

RETURN TO TOP